BILLABONG MSF
PRO 1999

Stop #7

July
1st ‐ 11th

Final

Joel
Parkinson
AUS
Regular
1st
Won by 4.05
21.50
Ross
Williams
HAW
Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.05
17.45

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.90
17.75
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.90
16.85

Semi-Final Heat 2

Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 0.55
15.80
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.55
15.25

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.25
19.15
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
17.90

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.00
17.50
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
15.50

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 7.00
20.75
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.00
13.75

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.40
19.40
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.40
17.00

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.40
20.65
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.40
13.25

Round 4 Heat 2

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.50
17.50
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
17.00

Round 4 Heat 3

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 3.05
21.35
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.05
18.30

Round 4 Heat 4

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.25
20.75
Sean
Holmes
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 4.25
16.50

Round 4 Heat 5

Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 2.15
22.75
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.15
20.60

Round 4 Heat 6

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.35
23.90
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.35
23.55

Round 4 Heat 7

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.40
17.15
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.40
14.75

Round 4 Heat 8

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 7.25
20.50
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.25
13.25

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 8.65
23.40
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 8.65
14.75

Round 3 Heat 2

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.35
20.60
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.35
20.25

Round 3 Heat 3

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.00
21.75
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
20.75

Round 3 Heat 4

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.15
18.90
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
18.75

Round 3 Heat 5

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 0.65
19.75
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.65
19.10

Round 3 Heat 6

Shane
Powell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.25
16.50
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
11.25

Round 3 Heat 7

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.75
22.05
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
21.30

Round 3 Heat 8

Sean
Holmes
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 2.00
21.75
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
19.75

Round 3 Heat 9

Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 5.25
22.25
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
17.00

Round 3 Heat 10

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.75
21.50
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.75
19.75

Round 3 Heat 11

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.45
21.75
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.45
18.30

Round 3 Heat 12

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.50
12.00
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
11.50

Round 3 Heat 13

Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 4.00
20.75
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
16.75

Round 3 Heat 14

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Tie break win
19.60
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.00
19.60

Round 3 Heat 15

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 3.00
22.75
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
19.75

Round 3 Heat 16

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.05
22.80
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
21.75

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.60
20.00
David
Weare
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 5.60
14.40

Round 2 Heat 2

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.65
21.70
Paul
Canning
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 2.65
19.05

Round 2 Heat 3

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 2.25
22.50
Joca
Junior
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.25
20.25

Round 2 Heat 4

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.90
18.50
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 1.90
16.60

Round 2 Heat 5

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.80
18.25
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.80
13.45

Round 2 Heat 6

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.05
20.00
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.05
19.95

Round 2 Heat 7

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 8.25
15.50
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 8.25
7.25

Round 2 Heat 8

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.50
17.75
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
17.25

Round 2 Heat 9

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Won by 4.90
18.25
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.90
13.35

Round 2 Heat 10

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.00
22.85
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
18.85

Round 2 Heat 11

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 3.55
20.85
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.55
17.30

Round 2 Heat 12

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 4.45
13.00
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 4.45
8.55

Round 2 Heat 13

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 3.10
21.05
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.10
17.95

Round 2 Heat 14

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.35
16.85
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.35
16.50

Round 2 Heat 15

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.80
17.40
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.80
16.60

Round 2 Heat 16

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.90
21.40
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 5.90
15.50

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.35
18.20
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.35
17.85
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 3.40
14.80

Round 1 Heat 2

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.50
21.65
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 5.50
16.15
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 6.25
15.40

Round 1 Heat 3

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 2.10
18.10
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.10
16.00
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 18.10

Round 1 Heat 4

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.55
18.30
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.55
16.75
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 3.20
15.10

Round 1 Heat 5

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.80
24.15
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 4.80
19.35
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 5.15
19.00

Round 1 Heat 6

Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 4.95
23.10
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.95
18.15
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 6.10
17.00

Round 1 Heat 7

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 5.50
21.15
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 5.50
15.65
Joca
Junior
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 12.40
8.75

Round 1 Heat 8

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.95
22.20
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.95
21.25
David
Weare
from South Africa /
3rd
Defeated by 10.40
11.80

Round 1 Heat 9

Sean
Holmes
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 6.70
24.45
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.70
17.75
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 9.25
15.20

Round 1 Heat 10

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.95
19.00
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.95
17.05
Paul
Canning
from South Africa /
3rd
Defeated by 9.15
9.85

Round 1 Heat 11

Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.60
18.50
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.60
15.90
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 2.65
15.85

Round 1 Heat 12

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 9.55
23.05
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 9.55
13.50
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 13.45
9.60

Round 1 Heat 13

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.35
21.90
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.35
19.55
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 2.65
19.25

Round 1 Heat 14

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.40
18.40
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.40
17.00
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 3.75
14.65

Round 1 Heat 15

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.90
21.75
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 1.90
19.85
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 10.00
11.75

Round 1 Heat 16

Shane
Powell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.45
20.85
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 3.45
17.40
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 8.90
11.95