BILLABONG PRO
ANGLET/MUNDAKA 1999

Stop #11

September
2nd ‐ 12th

Final

Mark
Occhilupo
AUS
Goofy
1st
Won by 5.40
19.90
Guilherme
Herdy
BRA
2nd
Defeated by 5.40
14.50

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.25
23.50
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.25
21.25

Semi-Final Heat 2

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.25
22.00
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.25
17.75

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.60
17.75
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
17.15

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.25
16.25
David
Rastovich
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
16.00

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.80
22.65
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 5.80
16.85

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.60
13.10
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
12.50

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.75
20.75
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.75
19.00

Round 4 Heat 2

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.00
18.10
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
16.10

Round 4 Heat 3

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.05
17.90
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
16.85

Round 4 Heat 4

David
Rastovich
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.10
18.85
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 2.10
16.75

Round 4 Heat 5

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 7.25
18.50
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 7.25
11.25

Round 4 Heat 6

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 7.75
22.25
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.75
14.50

Round 4 Heat 7

Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.50
16.75
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
15.25

Round 4 Heat 8

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 1.70
15.25
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.70
13.55

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 3.00
16.25
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
13.25

Round 3 Heat 2

Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.25
21.00
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.25
17.75

Round 3 Heat 3

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.25
20.50
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
15.25

Round 3 Heat 4

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 3.20
20.95
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 3.20
17.75

Round 3 Heat 5

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.85
15.85
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 6.85
9.00

Round 3 Heat 6

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 9.75
15.75
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 9.75
6.00

Round 3 Heat 7

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 3.00
20.25
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
17.25

Round 3 Heat 8

David
Rastovich
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.75
17.50
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
13.75

Round 3 Heat 9

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.35
15.25
Michael
Picon
from France / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 5.35
9.90

Round 3 Heat 10

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 9.25
19.50
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 9.25
10.25

Round 3 Heat 11

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 8.25
19.50
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 8.25
11.25

Round 3 Heat 12

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.00
22.50
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
20.50

Round 3 Heat 13

Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.65
18.65
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.65
18.00

Round 3 Heat 14

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 2.25
21.75
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.25
19.50

Round 3 Heat 15

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 8.75
18.50
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 8.75
9.75

Round 3 Heat 16

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.15
22.15
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 6.15
16.00

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 5.25
19.50
Iker
Fuentes
from Spain /
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
14.25

Round 2 Heat 2

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.25
20.50
Tiago
Pires
from Portugal / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
19.25

Round 2 Heat 3

David
Rastovich
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.00
14.75
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
13.75

Round 2 Heat 4

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 2.00
20.75
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
18.75

Round 2 Heat 5

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 20.05
26.60
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 20.05
6.55

Round 2 Heat 6

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 8.20
18.95
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 8.20
10.75

Round 2 Heat 7

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 6.60
22.25
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.60
15.65

Round 2 Heat 8

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.75
22.75
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 5.75
17.00

Round 2 Heat 9

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 0.30
22.00
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.30
21.70

Round 2 Heat 10

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 10.25
27.25
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 10.25
17.00

Round 2 Heat 11

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 7.50
23.75
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.50
16.25

Round 2 Heat 12

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 16.35
27.15
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 16.35
10.80

Round 2 Heat 13

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.40
20.25
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.40
19.85

Round 2 Heat 14

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.90
24.50
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.90
21.60

Round 2 Heat 15

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 13.50
19.00
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 13.50
5.50

Round 2 Heat 16

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.25
19.00
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
18.75

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.65
20.90
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.65
17.25
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 9.60
11.30

Round 1 Heat 2

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Tie break win
19.65
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.00
19.65
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 2.40
17.25

Round 1 Heat 3

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 6.40
20.00
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.40
13.60
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 8.60
11.40

Round 1 Heat 4

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 8.00
21.10
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 8.00
13.10
Tim
Curran
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 12.85
8.25

Round 1 Heat 5

Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.15
17.35
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.15
13.20
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 5.20
12.15

Round 1 Heat 6

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.05
16.95
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.05
16.90
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 2.45
14.50

Round 1 Heat 7

Michael
Picon
from France / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.30
14.90
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.30
14.60
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 6.90
8.00

Round 1 Heat 8

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.35
19.00
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 6.35
12.65
Iker
Fuentes
from Spain /
3rd
Defeated by 8.15
10.85

Round 1 Heat 9

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.05
19.60
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.05
19.55
Tiago
Pires
from Portugal / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 6.50
13.10

Round 1 Heat 10

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.55
17.40
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.55
16.85
David
Rastovich
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 6.70
10.70

Round 1 Heat 11

Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.55
22.40
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.55
18.85
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 5.45
16.95

Round 1 Heat 12

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.50
19.20
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 3.50
15.70
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 4.30
14.90

Round 1 Heat 13

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 8.15
21.40
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 8.15
13.25
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 8.40
13.00

Round 1 Heat 14

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 0.90
20.00
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.90
19.10
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 2.65
17.35

Round 1 Heat 15

Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 3.50
19.90
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.50
16.40
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 3.95
15.95

Round 1 Heat 16

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 7.35
22.15
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.35
14.80
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 7.75
14.40