BILLABONG PRO
GOLD COAST 1999

Stop #1

March
11th ‐ 21st

Final

Beau
Emerton
AUS
1st
Won by 0.80
23.40
Nathan
Webster
AUS
2nd
Defeated by 0.80
22.60

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.50
21.75
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.50
15.25

Semi-Final Heat 2

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.00
22.15
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
18.15

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 9.80
25.00
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 9.80
15.20

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.75
22.40
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.75
20.65

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 0.65
25.30
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.65
24.65

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.90
19.65
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 7.90
11.75

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.20
21.10
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 4.20
16.90

Round 4 Heat 2

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.75
21.00
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
17.25

Round 4 Heat 3

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.25
19.75
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
19.50

Round 4 Heat 4

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.15
23.40
Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.15
19.25

Round 4 Heat 5

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.25
22.50
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.25
19.25

Round 4 Heat 6

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 2.25
21.60
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.25
19.35

Round 4 Heat 7

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.35
19.50
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.35
18.15

Round 4 Heat 8

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.15
21.55
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.15
19.40

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.10
17.75
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.10
17.65

Round 3 Heat 2

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.60
20.90
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.60
16.30

Round 3 Heat 3

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.30
18.25
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.30
17.95

Round 3 Heat 4

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 2.45
21.15
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.45
18.70

Round 3 Heat 5

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 3.75
23.25
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
19.50

Round 3 Heat 6

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.75
22.25
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
21.50

Round 3 Heat 7

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.25
19.25
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
19.00

Round 3 Heat 8

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Surfer didn't show
Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Pass through

Round 3 Heat 9

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.65
24.15
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 7.65
16.50

Round 3 Heat 10

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.35
20.10
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.35
15.75

Round 3 Heat 11

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.25
23.25
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 4.25
19.00

Round 3 Heat 12

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 2.15
20.75
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.15
18.60

Round 3 Heat 13

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.15
19.25
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.15
18.10

Round 3 Heat 14

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.65
21.15
John
Shimooka
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.65
20.50

Round 3 Heat 15

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.50
21.00
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
19.50

Round 3 Heat 16

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.50
21.75
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
19.25

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 10.00
22.75
David
Rastovich
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 10.00
12.75

Round 2 Heat 2

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.50
23.90
Sasha
Stocker
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
21.40

Round 2 Heat 3

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.90
21.65
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.90
13.75

Round 2 Heat 4

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.05
18.60
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.05
18.55

Round 2 Heat 5

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.60
21.85
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 2.60
19.25

Round 2 Heat 6

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 2.35
22.35
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.35
20.00

Round 2 Heat 7

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 5.50
20.50
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 5.50
15.00

Round 2 Heat 8

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.85
21.10
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.85
20.25

Round 2 Heat 9

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 6.90
21.50
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.90
14.60

Round 2 Heat 10

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 7.00
23.25
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 7.00
16.25

Round 2 Heat 11

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.30
20.80
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.30
20.50

Round 2 Heat 12

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.45
21.60
Kaimana
Jaquias
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.45
21.15

Round 2 Heat 13

John
Shimooka
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 0.60
22.50
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
21.90

Round 2 Heat 14

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.00
23.25
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 5.00
18.25

Round 2 Heat 15

Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.85
19.25
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.85
17.40

Round 2 Heat 16

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.00
20.25
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
18.25

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.15
19.25
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
19.10
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 0.45
18.80

Round 1 Heat 2

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.65
22.75
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 6.65
16.10
John
Shimooka
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 10.25
12.50

Round 1 Heat 3

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.75
18.75
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
18.00
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 4.50
14.25

Round 1 Heat 4

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.30
20.90
Kaimana
Jaquias
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.30
20.60
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 6.00
14.90

Round 1 Heat 5

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.60
19.75
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.60
18.15
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.00
15.75

Round 1 Heat 6

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 6.60
23.50
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 6.60
16.90
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 8.85
14.65

Round 1 Heat 7

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.35
21.50
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 2.35
19.15
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 10.25
11.25

Round 1 Heat 8

Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 4.00
22.25
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
18.25
Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 6.60
15.65

Round 1 Heat 9

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.40
18.90
David
Rastovich
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.40
17.50
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.50
14.40

Round 1 Heat 10

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.00
19.65
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
18.65
Sasha
Stocker
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 1.65
18.00

Round 1 Heat 11

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.20
22.60
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.20
22.40
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 2.10
20.50

Round 1 Heat 12

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 4.40
21.75
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 4.40
17.35
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 5.50
16.25

Round 1 Heat 13

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.55
21.55
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.55
21.00
Tim
Curran
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 5.80
15.75

Round 1 Heat 14

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.15
21.50
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.15
20.35
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 2.70
18.80

Round 1 Heat 15

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 6.50
20.50
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.50
14.00
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 8.75
11.75

Round 1 Heat 16

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.10
21.50
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.10
21.40
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 1.35
20.15