COCA COLA SURF
CLASSIC 1999

Stop #3

April
12th ‐ 18th

Final

Taj
Burrow
AUS
Regular
1st
Won by 14.50
23.25
Kalani
Robb
HAW
Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 14.50
8.75

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 7.70
20.25
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 7.70
12.55

Semi-Final Heat 2

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 3.05
22.75
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 3.05
19.70

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.35
17.60
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.35
12.25

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 2.00
18.25
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
16.25

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 6.25
25.00
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 6.25
18.75

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 3.75
22.75
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
19.00

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 3.25
20.00
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.25
16.75

Round 4 Heat 2

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.00
19.50
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.00
13.50

Round 4 Heat 3

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.75
19.75
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.75
18.00

Round 4 Heat 4

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.05
18.00
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
16.95

Round 4 Heat 5

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.75
16.25
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.75
14.50

Round 4 Heat 6

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.65
21.00
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 4.65
16.35

Round 4 Heat 7

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.15
20.30
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.15
17.15

Round 4 Heat 8

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 0.70
23.25
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.70
22.55

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.00
22.50
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
18.50

Round 3 Heat 2

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.55
21.95
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.55
19.40

Round 3 Heat 3

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 5.80
18.45
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 5.80
12.65

Round 3 Heat 4

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.40
20.40
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.40
13.00

Round 3 Heat 5

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 7.00
22.25
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.00
15.25

Round 3 Heat 6

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 7.35
20.00
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.35
12.65

Round 3 Heat 7

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.25
19.35
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.25
15.10

Round 3 Heat 8

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 5.25
18.00
Drew
Courtney
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
12.75

Round 3 Heat 9

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 5.85
20.25
Sasha
Stocker
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.85
14.40

Round 3 Heat 10

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.35
20.00
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 2.35
17.65

Round 3 Heat 11

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.50
23.50
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
23.00

Round 3 Heat 12

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.50
22.75
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
20.25

Round 3 Heat 13

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.90
21.40
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.90
18.50

Round 3 Heat 14

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.10
20.00
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.10
16.90

Round 3 Heat 15

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 4.00
18.50
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
14.50

Round 3 Heat 16

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.85
21.10
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 4.85
16.25

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Drew
Courtney
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.55
19.60
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.55
19.05

Round 2 Heat 2

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.50
17.40
Mick
Fanning
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
16.90

Round 2 Heat 3

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.00
19.75
Grant
Hudson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.00
12.75

Round 2 Heat 4

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.00
22.00
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 6.00
16.00

Round 2 Heat 5

Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.75
18.00
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.75
13.25

Round 2 Heat 6

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.50
19.75
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
18.25

Round 2 Heat 7

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 6.35
17.10
Kaimana
Jaquias
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 6.35
10.75

Round 2 Heat 8

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.15
20.90
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
20.75

Round 2 Heat 9

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 3.75
20.50
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
16.75

Round 2 Heat 10

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 6.60
18.85
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.60
12.25

Round 2 Heat 11

Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.70
20.25
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.70
19.55

Round 2 Heat 12

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.75
18.65
John
Shimooka
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
17.90

Round 2 Heat 13

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 6.25
22.65
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 6.25
16.40

Round 2 Heat 14

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 3.75
21.75
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
18.00

Round 2 Heat 15

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.60
21.50
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.60
16.90

Round 2 Heat 16

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.15
24.30
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.15
19.15

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.50
17.65
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
17.15
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 1.05
16.60

Round 1 Heat 2

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 5.90
20.90
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 5.90
15.00
Kaimana
Jaquias
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 20.90

Round 1 Heat 3

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.00
19.85
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
16.85
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 5.10
14.75

Round 1 Heat 4

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.25
19.25
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
19.00
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
3rd
Defeated by 1.90
17.35

Round 1 Heat 5

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.15
21.90
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
21.75
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 5.90
16.00

Round 1 Heat 6

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.25
17.50
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
16.25
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 5.15
12.35

Round 1 Heat 7

Sasha
Stocker
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.85
19.60
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.85
17.75
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 3.95
15.65

Round 1 Heat 8

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Tie break win
19.00
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.00
19.00
Drew
Courtney
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 0.80
18.20

Round 1 Heat 9

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.10
21.65
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.10
21.55
Mick
Fanning
from Australia / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 8.15
13.50

Round 1 Heat 10

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.50
19.70
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.50
15.20
Grant
Hudson
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 6.10
13.60

Round 1 Heat 11

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.90
20.50
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.90
19.60
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 4.10
16.40

Round 1 Heat 12

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.90
21.65
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.90
18.75
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 9.80
11.85

Round 1 Heat 13

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.25
23.35
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
18.10
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 7.10
16.25

Round 1 Heat 14

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.20
20.60
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.20
19.40
Tim
Curran
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 15.35
5.25

Round 1 Heat 15

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.25
18.25
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.25
16.00
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 9.75
8.50

Round 1 Heat 16

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.40
21.65
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.40
21.25
John
Shimooka
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 13.00
8.65