GOTCHA PRO HUNTINGTON
BEACH 1999

Stop #8

Jul 28th
Aug 1st

Final

Neco
Padaratz
BRA
Regular
1st
Won by 3.25
22.50
Fabio
Gouveia
BRA
2nd
Defeated by 3.25
19.25

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 9.50
18.00
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 9.50
8.50

Semi-Final Heat 2

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.60
19.00
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.60
17.40

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.65
21.40
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.65
19.75

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 3.00
18.90
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
15.90

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.35
21.50
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.35
20.15

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 7.25
19.25
Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 7.25
12.00

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 3.75
20.35
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
16.60

Round 4 Heat 2

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.45
18.85
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.45
17.40

Round 4 Heat 3

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.85
18.05
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.85
17.20

Round 4 Heat 4

Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 5.15
19.65
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 5.15
14.50

Round 4 Heat 5

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.25
20.85
Tom
Curren
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
19.60

Round 4 Heat 6

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 10.30
20.05
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 10.30
9.75

Round 4 Heat 7

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 6.70
24.10
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.70
17.40

Round 4 Heat 8

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.15
20.40
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
20.25

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.60
18.00
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
17.40

Round 3 Heat 2

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 7.25
20.75
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.25
13.50

Round 3 Heat 3

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 5.80
21.30
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.80
15.50

Round 3 Heat 4

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.15
18.80
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
18.65

Round 3 Heat 5

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.50
17.00
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
16.50

Round 3 Heat 6

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.30
20.85
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.30
20.55

Round 3 Heat 7

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.30
18.55
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.30
16.25

Round 3 Heat 8

Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 0.40
23.00
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.40
22.60

Round 3 Heat 9

Tom
Curren
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.10
16.35
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.10
16.25

Round 3 Heat 10

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.00
17.00
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
16.00

Round 3 Heat 11

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.90
20.65
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 7.90
12.75

Round 3 Heat 12

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.45
17.45
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.45
17.00

Round 3 Heat 13

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.75
12.75
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
12.00

Round 3 Heat 14

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.35
19.25
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.35
18.90

Round 3 Heat 15

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.05
19.95
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.05
17.90

Round 3 Heat 16

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 8.60
24.00
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 8.60
15.40

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 0.50
20.65
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
20.15

Round 2 Heat 2

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.05
17.80
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.05
17.75

Round 2 Heat 3

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 1.80
22.50
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.80
20.70

Round 2 Heat 4

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.70
18.25
Kaimana
Jaquias
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 3.70
14.55

Round 2 Heat 5

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 7.45
23.00
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 7.45
15.55

Round 2 Heat 6

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.50
19.00
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
16.50

Round 2 Heat 7

Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.30
20.05
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 3.30
16.75

Round 2 Heat 8

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.00
17.25
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
16.25

Round 2 Heat 9

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.20
20.10
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.20
17.90

Round 2 Heat 10

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.15
21.00
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.15
17.85

Round 2 Heat 11

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 5.15
22.10
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.15
16.95

Round 2 Heat 12

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.00
16.25
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
15.25

Round 2 Heat 13

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.90
16.65
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.90
8.75

Round 2 Heat 14

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.20
21.60
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 1.20
20.40

Round 2 Heat 15

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.20
21.35
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.20
15.15

Round 2 Heat 16

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 8.35
19.50
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 8.35
11.15

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.50
20.10
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
18.60
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 6.00
14.10

Round 1 Heat 2

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.55
19.50
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.55
16.95
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.40
15.10

Round 1 Heat 3

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.80
17.10
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.80
16.30
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 3.45
13.65

Round 1 Heat 4

Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.75
22.75
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.75
21.00
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 22.75

Round 1 Heat 5

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 7.00
24.75
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 7.00
17.75
Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 12.25
12.50

Round 1 Heat 6

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.70
20.50
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.70
19.80
Kaimana
Jaquias
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 2.15
18.35

Round 1 Heat 7

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.10
14.85
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.10
13.75
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 14.85
0.00

Round 1 Heat 8

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.55
19.65
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.55
19.10
Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 4.90
14.75

Round 1 Heat 9

Tom
Curren
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 3.10
21.00
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.10
17.90
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 5.70
15.30

Round 1 Heat 10

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.30
19.30
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.30
19.00
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.30
15.00

Round 1 Heat 11

Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 3.50
21.35
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 3.50
17.85
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 6.15
15.20

Round 1 Heat 12

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.15
20.65
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.15
18.50
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.25
16.40

Round 1 Heat 13

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 5.85
18.75
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 5.85
12.90
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 7.70
11.05

Round 1 Heat 14

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.85
18.10
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.85
17.25
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 2.25
15.85

Round 1 Heat 15

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.70
19.55
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.70
18.85
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 0.90
18.65

Round 1 Heat 16

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 2.20
20.25
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.20
18.05
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.00
16.25