GOTCHA PRO
TAHITI 1999

Stop #4

May
5th ‐ 15th

Final

Mark
Occhilupo
AUS
Goofy
1st
Won by 5.00
14.50
C.J.
Hobgood
USA
Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 5.00
9.50

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 7.35
22.40
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.35
15.05

Semi-Final Heat 2

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.40
22.50
Manoa
Drollet
from French Polynesia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.40
20.10

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.75
21.25
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.75
13.50

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.15
20.40
Vetea
David
from French Polynesia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.15
16.25

Quarter-Final Heat 3

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.15
24.15
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.15
22.00

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Manoa
Drollet
from French Polynesia /
1st
Won by 13.35
22.50
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 13.35
9.15

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.25
21.75
Bruce
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
20.50

Round 4 Heat 2

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 9.25
16.50
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 9.25
7.25

Round 4 Heat 3

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.05
21.95
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
20.90

Round 4 Heat 4

Vetea
David
from French Polynesia /
1st
Won by 2.40
21.70
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.40
19.30

Round 4 Heat 5

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 5.50
22.60
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.50
17.10

Round 4 Heat 6

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 13.10
26.60
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 13.10
13.50

Round 4 Heat 7

Manoa
Drollet
from French Polynesia /
1st
Won by 1.50
20.15
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
18.65

Round 4 Heat 8

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Tie break win
19.25
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.00
19.25

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 17.50
25.00
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 17.50
7.50

Round 3 Heat 2

Bruce
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.60
21.50
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.60
19.90

Round 3 Heat 3

Shane
Powell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.45
22.95
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.45
16.50

Round 3 Heat 4

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.75
17.60
Derek
Ho
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
16.85

Round 3 Heat 5

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 14.60
23.35
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 14.60
8.75

Round 3 Heat 6

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.25
21.75
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
21.50

Round 3 Heat 7

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.70
26.05
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.70
24.35

Round 3 Heat 8

Vetea
David
from French Polynesia /
1st
Won by 6.75
19.75
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 6.75
13.00

Round 3 Heat 9

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.95
23.10
Nathan
Fletcher
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.95
22.15

Round 3 Heat 10

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.50
18.75
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
18.25

Round 3 Heat 11

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 17.85
28.85
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 17.85
11.00

Round 3 Heat 12

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.30
21.00
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.30
18.70

Round 3 Heat 13

Manoa
Drollet
from French Polynesia /
1st
Tie break win
23.00
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.00
23.00

Round 3 Heat 14

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 4.75
21.25
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 4.75
16.50

Round 3 Heat 15

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.05
22.15
Koby
Abberton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.05
20.10

Round 3 Heat 16

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.85
23.85
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.85
21.00

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Manoa
Drollet
from French Polynesia /
1st
Won by 4.00
21.00
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
17.00

Round 2 Heat 2

Bruce
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 3.75
23.00
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
19.25

Round 2 Heat 3

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 11.70
24.95
Didier
Piter
from France / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 11.70
13.25

Round 2 Heat 4

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.45
17.95
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.45
17.50

Round 2 Heat 5

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 8.10
23.85
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 8.10
15.75

Round 2 Heat 6

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 1.25
20.00
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
18.75

Round 2 Heat 7

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.70
18.25
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.70
15.55

Round 2 Heat 8

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.80
25.15
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 4.80
20.35

Round 2 Heat 9

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 16.00
20.75
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 16.00
4.75

Round 2 Heat 10

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 14.10
21.75
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 14.10
7.65

Round 2 Heat 11

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.40
20.00
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.40
12.60

Round 2 Heat 12

Nathan
Fletcher
from United States /
1st
Won by 9.20
20.50
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 9.20
11.30

Round 2 Heat 13

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.55
24.30
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.55
22.75

Round 2 Heat 14

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 7.20
25.70
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.20
18.50

Round 2 Heat 15

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 8.00
27.25
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 8.00
19.25

Round 2 Heat 16

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.25
11.75
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
11.50

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.80
22.45
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.80
20.65
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 7.40
15.05

Round 1 Heat 2

Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 9.00
19.00
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 9.00
10.00
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 11.20
7.80

Round 1 Heat 3

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 7.35
21.10
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.35
13.75
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 11.70
9.40

Round 1 Heat 4

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 14.25
19.25
Didier
Piter
from France / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 14.25
5.00
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 17.75
1.50

Round 1 Heat 5

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.15
24.50
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 5.15
19.35
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 6.90
17.60

Round 1 Heat 6

Koby
Abberton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.40
20.65
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.40
20.25
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 0.40
20.25

Round 1 Heat 7

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Tie break win
20.75
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.00
20.75
Bruce
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 8.50
12.25

Round 1 Heat 8

Vetea
David
from French Polynesia /
1st
Won by 1.85
25.20
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.85
23.35
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 5.75
19.45

Round 1 Heat 9

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 4.60
24.70
Manoa
Drollet
from French Polynesia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.60
20.10
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 15.70
9.00

Round 1 Heat 10

Derek
Ho
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.55
24.40
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.55
22.85
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 19.40
5.00

Round 1 Heat 11

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 8.15
25.10
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 8.15
16.95
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 25.10

Round 1 Heat 12

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.40
22.25
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.40
21.85
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 5.50
16.75

Round 1 Heat 13

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.25
19.00
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
17.75
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 2.10
16.90

Round 1 Heat 14

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.25
11.00
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 4.25
6.75
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
3rd
Defeated by 5.45
5.55

Round 1 Heat 15

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.75
23.75
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.75
16.00
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 12.75
11.00

Round 1 Heat 16

Shane
Powell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 9.40
24.25
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 9.40
14.85
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 12.75
11.50