HOSSEGOR RIP
CURL PRO 1999

Stop #10

August
24th ‐ 30th

Final

Michael
Lowe
AUS
1st
Won by 0.95
21.95
Mick
Campbell
AUS
2nd
Defeated by 0.95
21.00

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.30
21.60
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.30
20.30

Semi-Final Heat 2

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.30
20.30
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.30
20.00

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 6.55
23.25
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.55
16.70

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.00
19.25
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
17.25

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 8.25
23.25
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 8.25
15.00

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.50
19.25
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
17.75

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.80
19.90
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.80
18.10

Round 4 Heat 2

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.05
19.75
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.05
17.70

Round 4 Heat 3

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.85
20.75
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.85
18.90

Round 4 Heat 4

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 2.65
17.00
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 2.65
14.35

Round 4 Heat 5

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.90
17.00
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.90
13.10

Round 4 Heat 6

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 2.40
17.65
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.40
15.25

Round 4 Heat 7

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.55
21.30
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.55
20.75

Round 4 Heat 8

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 7.90
19.65
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 7.90
11.75

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.70
22.25
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.70
19.55

Round 3 Heat 2

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.20
16.60
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.20
16.40

Round 3 Heat 3

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.50
18.80
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
17.30

Round 3 Heat 4

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.00
18.50
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
17.50

Round 3 Heat 5

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.30
21.25
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.30
17.95

Round 3 Heat 6

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.85
19.00
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.85
15.15

Round 3 Heat 7

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 9.95
20.75
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 9.95
10.80

Round 3 Heat 8

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.60
19.60
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
19.00

Round 3 Heat 9

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 8.00
19.60
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 8.00
11.60

Round 3 Heat 10

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.45
19.45
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.45
17.00

Round 3 Heat 11

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.15
16.75
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
16.60

Round 3 Heat 12

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 9.15
23.50
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 9.15
14.35

Round 3 Heat 13

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.65
20.65
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.65
18.00

Round 3 Heat 14

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 9.85
22.50
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 9.85
12.65

Round 3 Heat 15

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 5.25
19.65
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
14.40

Round 3 Heat 16

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 3.20
20.00
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.20
16.80

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.15
18.40
Nathan
Hedge
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.15
16.25

Round 2 Heat 2

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 2.00
16.25
Boris
Le Texier
from France /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
14.25

Round 2 Heat 3

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.35
18.70
Michael
Picon
from France / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.35
16.35

Round 2 Heat 4

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 5.90
22.00
Eric
Rebière
from France /
2nd
Defeated by 5.90
16.10

Round 2 Heat 5

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.10
18.30
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.10
18.20

Round 2 Heat 6

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 8.25
22.25
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 8.25
14.00

Round 2 Heat 7

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.75
20.25
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
16.50

Round 2 Heat 8

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.80
16.80
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.80
16.00

Round 2 Heat 9

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Won by 2.25
18.50
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.25
16.25

Round 2 Heat 10

Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.60
22.00
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.60
19.40

Round 2 Heat 11

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 6.85
24.50
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.85
17.65

Round 2 Heat 12

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 4.80
23.00
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.80
18.20

Round 2 Heat 13

Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.10
18.35
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.10
17.25

Round 2 Heat 14

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 7.60
21.35
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 7.60
13.75

Round 2 Heat 15

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.15
15.40
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.15
14.25

Round 2 Heat 16

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.60
19.10
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
18.50

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.10
26.55
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.10
24.45
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 2.30
24.25

Round 1 Heat 2

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.75
26.15
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
25.40
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 4.75
21.40

Round 1 Heat 3

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 5.05
28.35
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.05
23.30
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 6.30
22.05

Round 1 Heat 4

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.75
21.90
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
21.15
Tim
Curran
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 7.00
14.90

Round 1 Heat 5

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.35
20.75
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.35
20.40
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 9.05
11.70

Round 1 Heat 6

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.45
18.85
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.45
18.40
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 0.65
18.20

Round 1 Heat 7

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.05
18.35
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
17.30
Eric
Rebière
from France /
3rd
Defeated by 7.50
10.85

Round 1 Heat 8

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.15
19.90
Nathan
Hedge
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
19.75
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 3.50
16.40

Round 1 Heat 9

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.95
19.55
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.95
18.60
Boris
Le Texier
from France /
3rd
Defeated by 7.45
12.10

Round 1 Heat 10

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 5.85
18.75
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 5.85
12.90
Michael
Picon
from France / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 7.90
10.85

Round 1 Heat 11

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.65
20.35
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.65
17.70
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 6.35
14.00

Round 1 Heat 12

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.80
21.60
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.80
19.80
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 2.70
18.90

Round 1 Heat 13

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.60
20.30
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 2.60
17.70
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 3.30
17.00

Round 1 Heat 14

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.70
20.65
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.70
19.95
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 1.75
18.90

Round 1 Heat 15

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.10
22.60
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.10
20.50
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 8.05
14.55

Round 1 Heat 16

Shane
Powell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.85
23.20
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 2.85
20.35
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 3.90
19.30