MATSUMOTO KIYOSHI
JAPAN PRO 1999

Stop #5

May
19th ‐ 23rd

Final

Tim
Curran
USA
1st
Won by 3.85
26.10
Rob
Machado
USA
Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 3.85
22.25

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 4.65
24.25
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 4.65
19.60

Semi-Final Heat 2

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.10
19.10
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.10
18.00

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 7.20
23.00
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 7.20
15.80

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.15
17.15
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
17.00

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.80
19.50
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.80
18.70

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.85
23.00
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 5.85
17.15

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 4.65
23.70
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 4.65
19.05

Round 4 Heat 2

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 5.70
18.60
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.70
12.90

Round 4 Heat 3

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.20
16.55
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.20
15.35

Round 4 Heat 4

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.00
20.65
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
19.65

Round 4 Heat 5

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.00
17.50
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
14.50

Round 4 Heat 6

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 3.00
18.90
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
15.90

Round 4 Heat 7

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.55
19.00
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.55
18.45

Round 4 Heat 8

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 5.50
20.65
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.50
15.15

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 4.15
22.40
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 4.15
18.25

Round 3 Heat 2

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 3.85
19.75
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 3.85
15.90

Round 3 Heat 3

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.45
18.35
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.45
11.90

Round 3 Heat 4

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Surfer injured
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Pass through

Round 3 Heat 5

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.15
20.15
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.15
19.00

Round 3 Heat 6

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.70
18.75
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.70
18.05

Round 3 Heat 7

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.00
19.00
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
18.00

Round 3 Heat 8

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.35
19.25
John
Shimooka
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 2.35
16.90

Round 3 Heat 9

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 8.85
19.50
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 8.85
10.65

Round 3 Heat 10

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.15
17.65
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
17.50

Round 3 Heat 11

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.05
17.85
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
16.80

Round 3 Heat 12

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.20
19.60
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.20
17.40

Round 3 Heat 13

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.20
14.90
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.20
14.70

Round 3 Heat 14

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 8.20
22.25
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 8.20
14.05

Round 3 Heat 15

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 6.60
19.90
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.60
13.30

Round 3 Heat 16

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.15
18.40
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.15
13.25

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 10.25
18.25
Tomofumi
Yoshioka
from Japan /
2nd
Defeated by 10.25
8.00

Round 2 Heat 2

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.55
20.40
Norimasa
Ohno
from Japan /
2nd
Defeated by 1.55
18.85

Round 2 Heat 3

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 10.85
25.00
Tetsuya
Urayama
from Japan /
2nd
Defeated by 10.85
14.15

Round 2 Heat 4

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.10
21.35
Naohisa
Ogawa
from Japan /
2nd
Defeated by 7.10
14.25

Round 2 Heat 5

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 7.25
19.75
Mineto
Ushikoshi
from Japan /
2nd
Defeated by 7.25
12.50

Round 2 Heat 6

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.25
20.30
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
19.05

Round 2 Heat 7

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 0.60
17.85
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
17.25

Round 2 Heat 8

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.75
18.35
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
17.60

Round 2 Heat 9

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.10
20.50
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.10
19.40

Round 2 Heat 10

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.10
20.50
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.10
20.40

Round 2 Heat 11

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 9.05
24.30
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 9.05
15.25

Round 2 Heat 12

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 8.35
21.35
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 8.35
13.00

Round 2 Heat 13

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.35
20.10
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.35
18.75

Round 2 Heat 14

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.00
19.25
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
17.25

Round 2 Heat 15

Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.10
20.25
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.10
17.15

Round 2 Heat 16

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.65
18.90
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.65
13.25

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.75
24.50
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.75
22.75
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 9.25
15.25

Round 1 Heat 2

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.05
23.90
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.05
23.85
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 3.05
20.85

Round 1 Heat 3

Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.85
20.45
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.85
19.60
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 1.10
19.35

Round 1 Heat 4

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.75
27.15
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.75
20.40
Tim
Curran
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 10.50
16.65

Round 1 Heat 5

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.00
25.75
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
21.75
Kaimana
Jaquias
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 25.75

Round 1 Heat 6

John
Shimooka
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 1.20
23.75
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.20
22.55
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 1.45
22.30

Round 1 Heat 7

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.75
21.65
Mineto
Ushikoshi
from Japan /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
20.90
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 2.15
19.50

Round 1 Heat 8

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.50
27.50
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.50
21.00
Norimasa
Ohno
from Japan /
3rd
Defeated by 9.00
18.50

Round 1 Heat 9

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.25
27.75
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
22.50
Tetsuya
Urayama
from Japan /
3rd
Defeated by 14.15
13.60

Round 1 Heat 10

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.40
23.80
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.40
21.40
Naohisa
Ogawa
from Japan /
3rd
Defeated by 5.50
18.30

Round 1 Heat 11

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 7.25
27.75
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.25
20.50
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 9.00
18.75

Round 1 Heat 12

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.05
26.40
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
25.35
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 2.90
23.50

Round 1 Heat 13

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.05
24.75
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
23.70
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 7.75
17.00

Round 1 Heat 14

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.10
22.10
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.10
22.00
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 0.20
21.90

Round 1 Heat 15

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.25
25.65
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
25.40
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
3rd
Defeated by 0.80
24.85

Round 1 Heat 16

Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.10
28.00
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 4.10
23.90
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 5.65
22.35