MOUNTAIN DEW PIPELINE
MASTERS 1999

Stop #13

December
9th ‐ 21st

Final

Kelly
Slater
USA
Regular
1st
Won by 10.65
28.90
Shane
Wehner
AUS
2nd
Defeated by 10.65
18.25

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 1.50
24.00
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
22.50

Semi-Final Heat 2

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.00
22.75
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 5.00
17.75

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 2.50
20.75
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
18.25

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.90
18.90
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.90
18.00

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 15.70
26.85
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 15.70
11.15

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.60
16.10
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.60
13.50

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 2.15
23.65
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.15
21.50

Round 3 Heat 2

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 5.25
12.50
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
7.25

Round 3 Heat 3

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 8.40
20.90
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 8.40
12.50

Round 3 Heat 4

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 8.50
23.50
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 8.50
15.00

Round 3 Heat 5

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.50
10.00
Tomayo
Perry
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
9.50

Round 3 Heat 6

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.15
17.75
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 3.15
14.60

Round 3 Heat 7

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 6.00
18.25
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.00
12.25

Round 3 Heat 8

Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 15.70
27.35
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 15.70
11.65

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.60
16.75
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.60
11.15

Round 2 Heat 2

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.65
24.15
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.65
23.50

Round 2 Heat 3

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 7.45
12.00
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 7.45
4.55

Round 2 Heat 4

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 20.50
22.00
Taylor
Knox
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 20.50
1.50

Round 2 Heat 5

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.25
15.25
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
14.00

Round 2 Heat 6

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Won by 6.50
20.25
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.50
13.75

Round 2 Heat 7

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 3.30
25.15
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 3.30
21.85

Round 2 Heat 8

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 3.00
18.25
Zane
Harrison
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
15.25

Round 2 Heat 9

Tomayo
Perry
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 9.20
21.20
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 9.20
12.00

Round 2 Heat 10

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.55
7.65
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.55
7.10

Round 2 Heat 11

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.00
12.25
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
10.25

Round 2 Heat 12

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.50
9.75
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
8.25

Round 2 Heat 13

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 6.25
12.00
Bruce
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 6.25
5.75

Round 2 Heat 14

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.70
10.25
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 2.70
7.55

Round 2 Heat 15

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.00
13.10
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
10.10

Round 2 Heat 16

Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 7.40
24.00
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 7.40
16.60

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.00
16.25
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
12.25
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.50
11.75

Round 1 Heat 2

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.40
16.50
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.40
16.10
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 6.55
9.95

Round 1 Heat 3

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 6.50
22.00
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.50
15.50
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 15.60
6.40

Round 1 Heat 4

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 7.35
18.60
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 7.35
11.25
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 8.35
10.25

Round 1 Heat 5

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 1.25
21.50
Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
20.25
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 7.50
14.00

Round 1 Heat 6

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 3.75
16.75
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
13.00
Damien
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 3.95
12.80

Round 1 Heat 7

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 9.95
20.70
Taylor
Knox
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 9.95
10.75
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 10.45
10.25

Round 1 Heat 8

Zane
Harrison
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.75
21.75
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.75
19.00
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 2.95
18.80

Round 1 Heat 9

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 5.90
21.65
Tomayo
Perry
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 5.90
15.75
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 6.65
15.00

Round 1 Heat 10

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.60
22.30
Bruce
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.60
20.70
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 8.05
14.25

Round 1 Heat 11

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.50
12.75
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
11.25
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 7.85
4.90

Round 1 Heat 12

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 0.25
11.25
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
11.00
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 4.75
6.50

Round 1 Heat 13

Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 7.85
28.35
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 7.85
20.50
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 11.50
16.85

Round 1 Heat 14

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.05
20.50
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.05
20.45
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 9.25
11.25

Round 1 Heat 15

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 13.20
24.20
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 13.20
11.00
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 15.05
9.15

Round 1 Heat 16

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 2.95
20.80
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.95
17.85
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 13.90
6.90