QUIKSILVER PRO
FIJI 1999

Stop #6

May 26th
Jun 4th

Final

Mark
Occhilupo
AUS
Goofy
1st
Won by 2.45
20.25
Victor
Ribas
BRA
2nd
Defeated by 2.45
17.80

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.25
20.75
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
20.50

Semi-Final Heat 2

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.00
20.50
Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
18.50

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.60
22.10
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 5.60
16.50

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 13.90
19.00
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 13.90
5.10

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.10
17.50
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.10
16.40

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 16.00
22.50
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 16.00
6.50

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.20
23.25
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.20
21.05

Round 4 Heat 2

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 7.65
21.90
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.65
14.25

Round 4 Heat 3

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 10.35
25.60
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 10.35
15.25

Round 4 Heat 4

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.85
22.35
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.85
14.50

Round 4 Heat 5

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.60
15.25
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
14.65

Round 4 Heat 6

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.15
17.25
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.15
13.10

Round 4 Heat 7

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 3.05
26.45
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 3.05
23.40

Round 4 Heat 8

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 11.05
19.55
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 11.05
8.50

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 3.00
20.00
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
17.00

Round 3 Heat 2

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 6.25
23.25
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.25
17.00

Round 3 Heat 3

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.40
22.05
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.40
20.65

Round 3 Heat 4

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.50
25.50
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.50
20.00

Round 3 Heat 5

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 4.10
21.65
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 4.10
17.55

Round 3 Heat 6

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 5.05
25.00
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.05
19.95

Round 3 Heat 7

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.75
21.25
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
17.50

Round 3 Heat 8

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.40
13.50
Tom
Carroll
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 5.40
8.10

Round 3 Heat 9

Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 1.35
19.60
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.35
18.25

Round 3 Heat 10

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 14.00
25.65
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 14.00
11.65

Round 3 Heat 11

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.50
21.35
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
18.85

Round 3 Heat 12

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.70
21.95
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.70
19.25

Round 3 Heat 13

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 4.15
24.15
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.15
20.00

Round 3 Heat 14

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.75
21.50
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
20.75

Round 3 Heat 15

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 0.55
17.55
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 0.55
17.00

Round 3 Heat 16

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 3.60
18.75
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.60
15.15

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.40
15.50
Matia
Waqa
from Fiji /
2nd
Defeated by 6.40
9.10

Round 2 Heat 2

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.75
18.50
Jeff
Booth
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
17.75

Round 2 Heat 3

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.50
20.50
Gary
Elkerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.50
16.00

Round 2 Heat 4

Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 2.85
20.25
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.85
17.40

Round 2 Heat 5

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 3.65
17.15
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.65
13.50

Round 2 Heat 6

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 5.50
20.75
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.50
15.25

Round 2 Heat 7

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.50
21.25
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
18.75

Round 2 Heat 8

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 5.90
24.15
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.90
18.25

Round 2 Heat 9

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.20
22.70
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.20
22.50

Round 2 Heat 10

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 3.50
19.25
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.50
15.75

Round 2 Heat 11

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.30
22.80
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.30
21.50

Round 2 Heat 12

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.40
20.90
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 4.40
16.50

Round 2 Heat 13

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 1.20
21.85
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.20
20.65

Round 2 Heat 14

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.45
23.20
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.45
21.75

Round 2 Heat 15

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.95
16.10
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.95
13.15

Round 2 Heat 16

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.90
22.15
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.90
18.25

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 6.25
19.00
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.25
12.75
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 6.25
12.75

Round 1 Heat 2

Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.35
19.50
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.35
16.15
Tim
Curran
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 7.50
12.00

Round 1 Heat 3

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.25
17.50
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.25
14.25
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 3.75
13.75

Round 1 Heat 4

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 5.25
18.00
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
12.75
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 9.60
8.40

Round 1 Heat 5

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 2.50
17.90
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
15.40
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 3.90
14.00

Round 1 Heat 6

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.05
19.05
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
18.00
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 1.70
17.35

Round 1 Heat 7

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.85
22.15
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.85
21.30
Gary
Elkerton
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.55
17.60

Round 1 Heat 8

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.25
17.00
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
15.75
Matia
Waqa
from Fiji /
3rd
Defeated by 6.65
10.35

Round 1 Heat 9

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.35
23.00
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.35
22.65
Jeff
Booth
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 7.20
15.80

Round 1 Heat 10

Tom
Carroll
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.45
24.20
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.45
21.75
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 7.80
16.40

Round 1 Heat 11

Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.60
21.50
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.60
15.90
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 9.75
11.75

Round 1 Heat 12

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.50
18.75
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
18.25
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 8.05
10.70

Round 1 Heat 13

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.00
22.10
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
18.10
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
3rd
Defeated by 9.60
12.50

Round 1 Heat 14

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.45
25.65
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.45
18.20
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 9.00
16.65

Round 1 Heat 15

Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.85
22.90
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.85
18.05
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 5.05
17.85

Round 1 Heat 16

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.65
22.65
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.65
21.00
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 7.65
15.00