RIO MARATHON SURF
INTERNATIONAL 1999

Stop #12

October
13th ‐ 17th

Final

Taj
Burrow
AUS
Regular
1st
Won by 4.00
24.10
Shea
Lopez
USA
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
20.10

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 1.15
21.65
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.15
20.50

Semi-Final Heat 2

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.50
20.00
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
19.50

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 3.75
24.90
Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 3.75
21.15

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.25
19.65
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
18.40

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 8.10
19.35
Flavio
Padaratz
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 8.10
11.25

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 6.25
23.50
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.25
17.25

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 3.40
20.50
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.40
17.10

Round 4 Heat 2

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 8.30
20.40
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 8.30
12.10

Round 4 Heat 3

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.85
19.85
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.85
19.00

Round 4 Heat 4

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.50
18.75
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 4.50
14.25

Round 4 Heat 5

Flavio
Padaratz
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.45
21.20
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.45
20.75

Round 4 Heat 6

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.75
21.25
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
20.50

Round 4 Heat 7

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.60
18.75
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
18.15

Round 4 Heat 8

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 7.75
22.90
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.75
15.15

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.75
20.65
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.75
17.90

Round 3 Heat 2

Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 7.05
21.75
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.05
14.70

Round 3 Heat 3

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.50
20.00
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.50
14.50

Round 3 Heat 4

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 10.75
23.25
Paul
Canning
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 10.75
12.50

Round 3 Heat 5

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.55
19.25
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.55
15.70

Round 3 Heat 6

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.30
18.50
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.30
18.20

Round 3 Heat 7

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.20
22.05
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.20
21.85

Round 3 Heat 8

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.80
20.55
Raoni
Monteiro
from Brazil / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.80
15.75

Round 3 Heat 9

Flavio
Padaratz
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 4.00
24.25
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.00
20.25

Round 3 Heat 10

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.90
20.75
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 2.90
17.85

Round 3 Heat 11

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.65
21.40
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.65
15.75

Round 3 Heat 12

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 7.25
20.75
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.25
13.50

Round 3 Heat 13

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.25
20.50
Damien
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.25
18.25

Round 3 Heat 14

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.50
20.75
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
20.25

Round 3 Heat 15

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 6.80
20.50
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 6.80
13.70

Round 3 Heat 16

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.40
16.90
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.40
16.50

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.05
17.15
Alexandre
Almeida
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.05
15.10

Round 2 Heat 2

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 4.10
19.00
Tinguinha
Lima
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 4.10
14.90

Round 2 Heat 3

Flavio
Padaratz
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.50
19.75
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
17.25

Round 2 Heat 4

Paul
Canning
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 0.45
18.70
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.45
18.25

Round 2 Heat 5

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.50
20.80
Joca
Junior
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 3.50
17.30

Round 2 Heat 6

Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 0.40
17.90
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.40
17.50

Round 2 Heat 7

Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.00
22.00
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.00
19.00

Round 2 Heat 8

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.35
19.75
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.35
18.40

Round 2 Heat 9

Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.35
21.75
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 3.35
18.40

Round 2 Heat 10

Shane
Powell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.50
22.00
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 7.50
14.50

Round 2 Heat 11

Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 12.50
20.50
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 12.50
8.00

Round 2 Heat 12

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.25
20.80
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.25
19.55

Round 2 Heat 13

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.45
19.20
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 2.45
16.75

Round 2 Heat 14

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 0.50
19.70
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
19.20

Round 2 Heat 15

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 6.75
18.65
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.75
11.90

Round 2 Heat 16

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.70
20.75
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.70
13.05

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 6.60
16.75
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 6.60
10.15
Paul
Canning
from South Africa /
3rd
Defeated by 8.70
8.05

Round 1 Heat 2

Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.90
15.25
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.90
12.35
Mark
Bannister
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.50
10.75

Round 1 Heat 3

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 6.35
18.00
Shawn
Sutton
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 6.35
11.65
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 8.90
9.10

Round 1 Heat 4

Neco
Padaratz
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 4.60
19.75
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.60
15.15
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 12.85
6.90

Round 1 Heat 5

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 7.10
18.25
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 7.10
11.15
Joca
Junior
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 7.40
10.85

Round 1 Heat 6

Damien
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 8.65
12.75
Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 8.65
4.10
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 12.75

Round 1 Heat 7

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 1.75
19.25
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.75
17.50
Flavio
Padaratz
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 9.00
10.25

Round 1 Heat 8

Raoni
Monteiro
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 0.60
15.60
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
15.00
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 15.60

Round 1 Heat 9

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.05
14.25
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
13.20
Alexandre
Almeida
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 2.25
12.00

Round 1 Heat 10

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.75
13.65
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.75
11.90
Tinguinha
Lima
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 3.85
9.80

Round 1 Heat 11

Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 6.15
18.65
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 6.15
12.50
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 10.55
8.10

Round 1 Heat 12

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.70
15.85
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.70
14.15
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 4.20
11.65

Round 1 Heat 13

Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
1st
Won by 0.45
17.70
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.45
17.25
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 6.75
10.95

Round 1 Heat 14

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.60
13.35
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.60
10.75
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 5.55
7.80

Round 1 Heat 15

Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.60
16.60
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.60
16.00
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
3rd
Defeated by 2.35
14.25

Round 1 Heat 16

Michael
Barry
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.25
14.85
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
14.60
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 0.45
14.40