RIP CURL PRO
BELLS BEACH 1999

Stop #2

Mar 30th
Apr 8th

Final

Shane
Dorian
HAW
Regular
1st
Won by 1.10
24.75
Sunny
Garcia
HAW
Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.10
23.65

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.75
25.75
Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.75
23.00

Semi-Final Heat 2

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 6.10
27.75
Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.10
21.65

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 3.60
24.00
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 3.60
20.40

Quarter-Final Heat 2

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 5.15
21.65
Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.15
16.50

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.95
22.10
Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 5.95
16.15

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.20
20.25
Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.20
19.05

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.00
20.50
Shane
Beschen
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.00
19.50

Round 4 Heat 2

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.25
20.25
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
20.00

Round 4 Heat 3

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.00
21.50
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.00
19.50

Round 4 Heat 4

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.10
15.00
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.10
12.90

Round 4 Heat 5

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.50
20.50
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.50
17.00

Round 4 Heat 6

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 5.55
21.90
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 5.55
16.35

Round 4 Heat 7

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 6.75
21.50
Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.75
14.75

Round 4 Heat 8

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 2.20
21.30
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.20
19.10

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 3.50
22.50
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.50
19.00

Round 3 Heat 2

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.35
22.40
Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.35
21.05

Round 3 Heat 3

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.85
19.85
Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.85
19.00

Round 3 Heat 4

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 8.30
22.15
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
2nd
Defeated by 8.30
13.85

Round 3 Heat 5

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.25
20.50
Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 2.25
18.25

Round 3 Heat 6

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 6.50
22.00
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 6.50
15.50

Round 3 Heat 7

Shane
Powell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.50
21.50
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.50
21.00

Round 3 Heat 8

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.50
23.50
Tony
Ray
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.50
19.00

Round 3 Heat 9

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 8.75
23.50
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 8.75
14.75

Round 3 Heat 10

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 2.50
18.00
Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
15.50

Round 3 Heat 11

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.25
24.50
Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 0.25
24.25

Round 3 Heat 12

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 4.15
23.75
Tim
Curran
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 4.15
19.60

Round 3 Heat 13

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.45
22.50
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.45
21.05

Round 3 Heat 14

Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.00
21.00
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 5.00
16.00

Round 3 Heat 15

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.15
19.50
Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 0.15
19.35

Round 3 Heat 16

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.75
21.00
Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.75
16.25

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.00
19.25
Zane
Harrison
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.00
14.25

Round 2 Heat 2

Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.10
16.85
Pancho
Sullivan
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 1.10
15.75

Round 2 Heat 3

Tony
Ray
from Australia /
1st
Won by 4.70
22.90
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 4.70
18.20

Round 2 Heat 4

Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.25
22.50
Sasha
Stocker
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.25
17.25

Round 2 Heat 5

Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
1st
Won by 5.90
19.50
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 5.90
13.60

Round 2 Heat 6

Cory
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 1.05
19.10
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 1.05
18.05

Round 2 Heat 7

Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.50
20.25
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.50
16.75

Round 2 Heat 8

Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.45
18.25
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 1.45
16.80

Round 2 Heat 9

Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
1st
Won by 9.25
23.00
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 9.25
13.75

Round 2 Heat 10

Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
1st
Won by 5.35
20.75
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 5.35
15.40

Round 2 Heat 11

Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 3.90
18.75
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.90
14.85

Round 2 Heat 12

Shea
Lopez
from United States /
1st
Won by 7.00
20.75
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 7.00
13.75

Round 2 Heat 13

Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
1st
Won by 3.25
16.00
John
Shimooka
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 3.25
12.75

Round 2 Heat 14

Shane
Powell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.35
15.60
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.35
15.25

Round 2 Heat 15

Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.40
16.40
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.40
16.00

Round 2 Heat 16

Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
1st
Won by 7.35
21.10
Kaimana
Jaquias
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 7.35
13.75

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Shane
Bevan
from Australia /
1st
Won by 5.35
19.50
Jake
Paterson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 5.35
14.15
Greg
Emslie
from South Africa /
3rd
Defeated by 7.90
11.60

Round 1 Heat 2

Mark
Occhilupo
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.30
17.85
Glyndyn
Ringrose
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.30
16.55
Kaimana
Jaquias
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 4.45
13.40

Round 1 Heat 3

Todd
Prestage
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.35
22.10
Bryan
Hewitson
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.35
21.75
Ross
Williams
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 3.95
18.15

Round 1 Heat 4

Taj
Burrow
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 2.25
19.25
Chris
Davidson
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.25
17.00
Andy
Irons
from Hawaii / Regular
3rd
Defeated by 19.25
0.00

Round 1 Heat 5

Pat
O'Connell
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.05
20.50
C.J.
Hobgood
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 0.05
20.45
Shane
Powell
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 6.75
13.75

Round 1 Heat 6

Shane
Beschen
from United States /
1st
Won by 2.65
20.50
John
Shimooka
from Hawaii /
2nd
Defeated by 2.65
17.85
Conan
Hayes
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 3.15
17.35

Round 1 Heat 7

Matt
Hoy
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.30
21.60
Sunny
Garcia
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Defeated by 1.30
20.30
Sasha
Stocker
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 2.70
18.90

Round 1 Heat 8

Mick
Campbell
from Australia /
1st
Won by 0.65
22.00
Zane
Harrison
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 0.65
21.35
Michael
Barry
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 1.30
20.70

Round 1 Heat 9

Luke
Egan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.35
23.95
Daniel
Wills
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 4.35
19.60
Pancho
Sullivan
from Hawaii /
3rd
Defeated by 7.95
16.00

Round 1 Heat 10

Shane
Dorian
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 0.75
20.15
Shea
Lopez
from United States /
2nd
Defeated by 0.75
19.40
Tony
Ray
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 1.10
19.05

Round 1 Heat 11

Michael
Lowe
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.50
21.40
Peterson
Rosa
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.50
19.90
Beau
Emerton
from Australia /
3rd
Defeated by 3.40
18.00

Round 1 Heat 12

Victor
Ribas
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 3.70
22.20
Shane
Wehner
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 3.70
18.50
Cory
Lopez
from United States /
3rd
Defeated by 7.45
14.75

Round 1 Heat 13

Fabio
Gouveia
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 2.50
22.75
Nathan
Webster
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 2.50
20.25
Kalani
Robb
from Hawaii / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 4.25
18.50

Round 1 Heat 14

Christiano
Spirro
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 1.80
21.15
Luke
Hitchings
from Australia /
2nd
Defeated by 1.80
19.35
Damien
Hardman
from Australia / Goofy
3rd
Defeated by 4.40
16.75

Round 1 Heat 15

Richard
Lovett
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.60
21.75
Renan
Rocha
from Brazil /
2nd
Defeated by 1.60
20.15
Guilherme
Herdy
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 6.65
15.10

Round 1 Heat 16

Tim
Curran
from United States /
1st
Won by 2.30
21.85
Rob
Machado
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Defeated by 2.30
19.55
Armando
Daltro
from Brazil /
3rd
Defeated by 5.70
16.15