DRUG AWARE MARGARET
RIVER PRO 2017

Stop #2

Mar 29th
Apr 9th

Final

John John
Florence
HAW
Regular
1st
Won by 5.43
19.03
9.63
Wave 1
+
9.40
Wave 2
Kolohe
Andino
USA
Regular
2nd
Combo 19.04
13.60
6.57
Wave 1
+
7.03
Wave 2

Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Heat 1

John John
Florence
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 8.70
19.27
9.37
Wave 1
9.90
Wave 2
Jack
Freestone
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Combo 19.28
10.57
4.67
Wave 1
5.90
Wave 2

Semi-Final Heat 2

Kolohe
Andino
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.63
15.63
7.83
Wave 1
7.80
Wave 2
Filipe
Toledo
from Brazil / Regular
2nd
Needed 6.97
15.00
6.33
Wave 1
8.67
Wave 2

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Heat 1

Jack
Freestone
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 5.00
10.50
6.50
Wave 1
4.00
Wave 2
Owen
Wright
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Needed 5.51
5.50
5.00
Wave 1
0.50
Wave 2

Quarter-Final Heat 2

John John
Florence
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 2.27
18.04
9.27
Wave 1
8.77
Wave 2
Michel
Bourez
from French Polynesia / Regular
2nd
Needed 9.28
15.77
7.00
Wave 1
8.77
Wave 2

Quarter-Final Heat 3

Filipe
Toledo
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 2.50
12.83
6.00
Wave 1
6.83
Wave 2
Adriano
De Souza
from Brazil / Regular
2nd
Needed 6.51
10.33
4.00
Wave 1
6.33
Wave 2

Quarter-Final Heat 4

Kolohe
Andino
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 1.91
18.77
9.17
Wave 1
9.60
Wave 2
Jordy
Smith
from South Africa / Regular
2nd
Combo 18.78
16.86
8.33
Wave 1
8.53
Wave 2

Round 5

Round 5 Heat 1

Jack
Freestone
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 6.63
14.33
8.50
Wave 1
5.83
Wave 2
Conner
Coffin
from United States / Regular
2nd
Needed 9.56
7.70
2.93
Wave 1
4.77
Wave 2

Round 5 Heat 2

Michel
Bourez
from French Polynesia / Regular
1st
Won by 1.24
15.44
7.17
Wave 1
8.27
Wave 2
Julian
Wilson
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 7.88
14.20
6.63
Wave 1
7.57
Wave 2

Round 5 Heat 3

Filipe
Toledo
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 1.10
15.43
8.50
Wave 1
6.93
Wave 2
Sebastian
Zietz
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Needed 7.44
14.33
6.33
Wave 1
8.00
Wave 2

Round 5 Heat 4

Jordy
Smith
from South Africa / Regular
1st
Won by 3.17
16.83
9.00
Wave 1
7.83
Wave 2
Jeremy
Flores
from France / Regular
2nd
Needed 9.50
13.66
6.33
Wave 1
7.33
Wave 2

Round 4

Round 4 Heat 1

Owen
Wright
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.64
17.44
8.27
Wave 1
9.17
Wave 2
Jack
Freestone
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 8.55
15.80
8.90
Wave 1
6.90
Wave 2
Julian
Wilson
from Australia / Regular
3rd
Combo 17.45
11.86
5.93
Wave 1
5.93
Wave 2

Round 4 Heat 2

John John
Florence
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 3.93
19.16
9.43
Wave 1
9.73
Wave 2
Michel
Bourez
from French Polynesia / Regular
2nd
Combo 19.17
15.23
7.83
Wave 1
7.40
Wave 2
Conner
Coffin
from United States / Regular
3rd
Combo 19.17
11.50
4.50
Wave 1
7.00
Wave 2

Round 4 Heat 3

Adriano
De Souza
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 3.43
16.83
8.43
Wave 1
8.40
Wave 2
Sebastian
Zietz
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Needed 9.76
13.40
7.07
Wave 1
6.33
Wave 2
Jordy
Smith
from South Africa / Regular
3rd
Combo 16.84
9.96
5.83
Wave 1
4.13
Wave 2

Round 4 Heat 4

Kolohe
Andino
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.77
14.77
6.77
Wave 1
8.00
Wave 2
Jeremy
Flores
from France / Regular
2nd
Needed 5.18
14.00
4.40
Wave 1
9.60
Wave 2
Filipe
Toledo
from Brazil / Regular
3rd
Needed 7.78
13.43
7.00
Wave 1
6.43
Wave 2

Round 3

Round 3 Heat 1

Jack
Freestone
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 2.76
13.83
7.33
Wave 1
6.50
Wave 2
Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
2nd
Needed 8.23
11.07
5.60
Wave 1
5.47
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 2

Julian
Wilson
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 13.51
16.84
8.17
Wave 1
8.67
Wave 2
Miguel
Pupo
from Brazil / Goofy
2nd
Combo 16.85
3.33
0.83
Wave 1
2.50
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 3

Owen
Wright
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.57
14.24
6.17
Wave 1
8.07
Wave 2
Ian
Gouveia
from Brazil / Goofy
2nd
Needed 7.08
11.67
7.17
Wave 1
4.50
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 4

Michel
Bourez
from French Polynesia / Regular
1st
Won by 2.44
13.27
8.67
Wave 1
4.60
Wave 2
Kanoa
Igarashi
from United States / Regular
2nd
Needed 6.45
10.83
4.00
Wave 1
6.83
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 5

Conner
Coffin
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 4.14
15.57
7.67
Wave 1
7.90
Wave 2
Adrian
Buchan
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Needed 8.14
11.43
4.00
Wave 1
7.43
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 6

John John
Florence
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 4.33
19.27
9.57
Wave 1
9.70
Wave 2
Jacob
Willcox
from Australia /
2nd
Combo 19.28
14.94
6.77
Wave 1
8.17
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 7

Jordy
Smith
from South Africa / Regular
1st
Won by 3.16
12.83
6.83
Wave 1
6.00
Wave 2
Jesse
Mendes
from Brazil / Goofy
2nd
Needed 7.66
9.67
5.17
Wave 1
4.50
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 8

Sebastian
Zietz
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 1.18
15.34
8.17
Wave 1
7.17
Wave 2
Caio
Ibelli
from Brazil /
2nd
Needed 7.52
14.16
6.33
Wave 1
7.83
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 9

Adriano
De Souza
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 2.01
17.67
8.50
Wave 1
9.17
Wave 2
Bede
Durbidge
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 9.24
15.66
8.43
Wave 1
7.23
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 10

Jeremy
Flores
from France / Regular
1st
Won by 8.27
16.80
9.13
Wave 1
7.67
Wave 2
Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 9.27
8.53
1.00
Wave 1
7.53
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 11

Filipe
Toledo
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 2.12
11.96
5.83
Wave 1
6.13
Wave 2
Connor
O'Leary
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Needed 6.29
9.84
4.17
Wave 1
5.67
Wave 2

Round 3 Heat 12

Kolohe
Andino
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 1.71
12.54
5.77
Wave 1
6.77
Wave 2
Nat
Young
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Needed 6.12
10.83
6.43
Wave 1
4.40
Wave 2

Round 2

Round 2 Heat 1

Jacob
Willcox
from Australia /
1st
Won by 1.53
10.53
5.43
Wave 1
5.10
Wave 2
Gabriel
Medina
from Brazil / Goofy
2nd
Needed 4.87
9.00
5.67
Wave 1
3.33
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 2

Nat
Young
from United States / Goofy
1st
Won by 2.76
14.60
6.77
Wave 1
7.83
Wave 2
Matt
Wilkinson
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Needed 7.44
11.84
4.67
Wave 1
7.17
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 3

Owen
Wright
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.40
14.40
5.90
Wave 1
8.50
Wave 2
Ezekiel
Lau
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Needed 7.08
13.00
5.67
Wave 1
7.33
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 4

Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 1.03
15.86
7.53
Wave 1
8.33
Wave 2
Leonardo
Fioravanti
from Italy / Regular
2nd
Needed 8.04
14.83
7.83
Wave 1
7.00
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 5

Adriano
De Souza
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 3.76
14.60
6.50
Wave 1
8.10
Wave 2
Jadson
Andre
from Brazil / Goofy
2nd
Needed 9.03
10.84
5.27
Wave 1
5.57
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 6

Filipe
Toledo
from Brazil / Regular
1st
Won by 2.97
15.00
7.33
Wave 1
7.67
Wave 2
Joan
Duru
from France / Goofy
2nd
Needed 8.30
12.03
5.33
Wave 1
6.70
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 7

Bede
Durbidge
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 0.49
11.83
6.33
Wave 1
5.50
Wave 2
Josh
Kerr
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 4.67
11.34
4.17
Wave 1
7.17
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 8

Conner
Coffin
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 1.73
14.50
7.33
Wave 1
7.17
Wave 2
Ethan
Ewing
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 5.91
12.77
4.17
Wave 1
8.60
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 9

Adrian
Buchan
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.00
16.50
8.83
Wave 1
7.67
Wave 2
Frederico
Morais
from Portugal / Regular
2nd
Needed 7.94
15.50
6.93
Wave 1
8.57
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 10

Connor
O'Leary
from Australia / Goofy
1st
Won by 4.49
13.43
5.43
Wave 1
8.00
Wave 2
Wiggolly
Dantas
from Brazil / Goofy
2nd
Needed 8.56
8.94
4.87
Wave 1
4.07
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 11

Kanoa
Igarashi
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 0.01
12.77
7.67
Wave 1
5.10
Wave 2
Mick
Fanning
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 5.35
12.76
7.43
Wave 1
5.33
Wave 2

Round 2 Heat 12

Miguel
Pupo
from Brazil / Goofy
1st
Won by 1.70
10.87
5.17
Wave 1
5.70
Wave 2
Stuart
Kennedy
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 5.97
9.17
4.90
Wave 1
4.27
Wave 2

Round 1

Round 1 Heat 1

Kelly
Slater
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 1.40
8.07
4.17
Wave 1
3.90
Wave 2
Mick
Fanning
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 4.57
6.67
3.17
Wave 1
3.50
Wave 2
Leonardo
Fioravanti
from Italy / Regular
3rd
Needed 7.07
1.00
1.00
Wave 1
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 2

Kolohe
Andino
from United States / Regular
1st
Won by 1.77
8.77
7.00
Wave 1
1.77
Wave 2
Ezekiel
Lau
from Hawaii / Regular
2nd
Needed 4.61
7.00
4.17
Wave 1
2.83
Wave 2
Stuart
Kennedy
from Australia / Regular
3rd
Needed 8.07
1.20
0.50
Wave 1
0.70
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 3

Jack
Freestone
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 3.60
6.77
3.00
Wave 1
3.77
Wave 2
Miguel
Pupo
from Brazil / Goofy
2nd
Needed 4.67
3.17
2.10
Wave 1
1.07
Wave 2
Matt
Wilkinson
from Australia / Goofy
3rd
Needed 4.77
3.10
1.10
Wave 1
2.00
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 4

Jordy
Smith
from South Africa / Regular
1st
Won by 1.76
13.76
5.93
Wave 1
7.83
Wave 2
Nat
Young
from United States / Goofy
2nd
Needed 7.10
12.00
5.33
Wave 1
6.67
Wave 2
Kanoa
Igarashi
from United States / Regular
3rd
Combo 13.77
1.77
0.50
Wave 1
1.27
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 5

Jesse
Mendes
from Brazil / Goofy
1st
Won by 3.81
11.07
3.67
Wave 1
7.40
Wave 2
Gabriel
Medina
from Brazil / Goofy
2nd
Needed 7.15
7.26
3.33
Wave 1
3.93
Wave 2
Wiggolly
Dantas
from Brazil / Goofy
3rd
Needed 7.54
5.30
1.77
Wave 1
3.53
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 6

John John
Florence
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 9.27
13.67
7.17
Wave 1
6.50
Wave 2
Jacob
Willcox
from Australia /
2nd
Combo 13.68
4.40
0.93
Wave 1
3.47
Wave 2
Frederico
Morais
from Portugal / Regular
3rd
Combo 13.68
3.40
2.83
Wave 1
0.57
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 7

Ian
Gouveia
from Brazil / Goofy
1st
Won by 0.10
12.50
4.50
Wave 1
8.00
Wave 2
Connor
O'Leary
from Australia / Goofy
2nd
Needed 6.18
12.40
6.07
Wave 1
6.33
Wave 2
Owen
Wright
from Australia / Goofy
3rd
Needed 7.74
8.70
3.93
Wave 1
4.77
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 8

Caio
Ibelli
from Brazil /
1st
Won by 0.46
9.16
6.33
Wave 1
2.83
Wave 2
Joel
Parkinson
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 3.80
8.70
5.37
Wave 1
3.33
Wave 2
Jadson
Andre
from Brazil / Goofy
3rd
Needed 5.00
4.80
4.17
Wave 1
0.63
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 9

Jeremy
Flores
from France / Regular
1st
Won by 2.10
12.60
4.50
Wave 1
8.10
Wave 2
Adriano
De Souza
from Brazil / Regular
2nd
Needed 7.28
10.50
5.33
Wave 1
5.17
Wave 2
Adrian
Buchan
from Australia / Goofy
3rd
Needed 8.23
6.24
2.77
Wave 1
4.37
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 10

Michel
Bourez
from French Polynesia / Regular
1st
Won by 5.90
10.40
6.83
Wave 1
3.57
Wave 2
Joan
Duru
from France / Goofy
2nd
Needed 7.40
4.50
3.00
Wave 1
1.50
Wave 2
Conner
Coffin
from United States / Regular
3rd
Needed 9.07
2.56
1.33
Wave 1
1.23
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 11

Julian
Wilson
from Australia / Regular
1st
Won by 1.57
4.90
1.73
Wave 1
3.17
Wave 2
Bede
Durbidge
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Needed 2.81
3.33
2.10
Wave 1
1.23
Wave 2
Josh
Kerr
from Australia / Regular
3rd
Needed 4.90
0.00
Wave 1
Wave 2

Round 1 Heat 12

Sebastian
Zietz
from Hawaii / Regular
1st
Won by 9.66
14.83
4.83
Wave 1
10
Wave 2
Ethan
Ewing
from Australia / Regular
2nd
Combo 14.84
5.17
1.50
Wave 1
3.67
Wave 2
Filipe
Toledo
from Brazil / Regular
3rd
Combo 14.84
1.77
0.70
Wave 1
1.07
Wave 2